Date Last Modified 24th April 2017

Privacy Policy

The owner of this website is Barleygroupcloud Ltd. Registered in England and Wales (Number 10316966).

 

BarleyGroup are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We are committed to keeping the personal information you share with us, whether over the Internet, on the telephone or through our offices, confidential.

This policy (together with our website terms and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us, the security measures BarleyGroup employs to protect such data and your right to access. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The Information We Collect

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.barleygroupcloud.com. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by BarleyGroup and when you report a problem with our site.

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.

  • Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.


IP Addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including, without limitation, where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

 

They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.

  • To speed up your searches.

  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

  • You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you will be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

 

Storage Of Your Personal Data, Information Security and Integrity

By choosing to provide BarleyGroup with your personal information you indicate your willingness to share and have your information stored by BarleyGroup, transferred between BarleyGroup affiliates, subsidiaries and offices.

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain accuracy of data and ensure proper use of information, BarleyGroup has put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security procedures to safeguard all information collected online.

We will not process your personal information in a way that is incompatible with what is outlined in this Privacy Policy, and will use our best efforts to ensure that data is accurate, complete, current and reliable for its intended use. We also will use our best efforts to protect your information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We will use reasonable endeavours to protect your personal data, but we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.

Any payment transactions will be encrypted [using SSL technology]. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Uses Made Of The Information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

  • To notify you about changes to our service.

 

We may also use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by post or telephone, if you allow us to do so. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

We will retain your personal information only as long as it is required for the reasons it was collected or as required by law. This period may extend beyond the end of your relationship with us but only for so long as it is legally necessary for us to have sufficient information to respond to any issue that may arise at a later date. When your personal information is no longer needed or required, we have procedures to destroy, delete, erase or convert it to an anonymous form.

Under no circumstances do we sell personal information to any other organisations.

Disclosure Of Your Information

We will seek to ensure that any proposed disclosure is required in the circumstances and then ensure that we disclose only the information that is required.​ We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

  • If BarleyGroup or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website terms and conditions  and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of BarleyGroup, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your Rights and Access to Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 Act gives you the right to access information held about you. If you need assistance accessing, updating, correcting or removing your personal information from our systems, or if you no longer desire our services, please e-mail us at info@barleygroupcloud.com. We will advise you in advance if a minimal charge will be required any access request to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. We will respond to your request promptly, but in any case within 30 days, unless we advise you to the contrary.


Please note that we may not be able to provide information about you from our records if it contains references to other persons, is subject to legal privilege, contains information proprietary to BarleyGroup or cannot be disclosed for other legal reasons. If you have any questions regarding decisions made, we will tell you the reasons for those decisions.

 

Links
Please be aware that this website may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected through this website. This Privacy Policy does not apply to, nor is BarleyGroup responsible for, any content, privacy practices, or conduct of such websites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our website and to read the privacy policies of each and every website, including those that collect personally identifiable information.

 

Please note that we are not responsible for the collection, usage and disclosure policies and practices (including the data security practices) of other organisations, such as LinkedIn, Facebook, Apple, Google, Microsoft or any other app developer, app provider, social media platform provider, operating system provider, wireless service provider or device manufacturer, including any personal information you disclose to other organisations through or in connection with the Apps or our Social Media Pages.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact Information
If you have any questions concerning this website or its policies, please contact us at webmaster@barleygroupcloud.com.


© Copyright 2017. Barleygroupcloud Ltd.. All rights reserved.

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

©2017 Barleygroupcloud Ltd.